Privacy Policy

At LWS Roofing we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how LWS Roofing Ltd handles personal information. This Notice applies to our website and any product, software, or service that links to it (collectively, our “Services”).

By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Notice.

Who are we

LWS Roofing Ltd offer a comprehensive range of roofing services for domestic and commercial customers throughout Hertfordshire and the South East. In the provision of these services, under the Data Protection Act 2018, LWS Roofing Ltd will be referred to as the Data Controller for all personal data captured on this website.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website or use our services, for example, when you submit an enquiry for a quotation.

What type of information is collected from you?

We only collect the information that is required by us in the deployment of our services. We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user (e.g. your e-mail address, name and telephone number) and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

How is your information used?

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous commission to you.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk

 
This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful. This may include cookies of media and advertising partners that are being placed on your machine when visiting our website. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you.
A cookie contains your contact information and information to allow us to identify your computer when you travel around our site for the purpose of helping you accomplish your reservation. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended.
The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.
For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites.
This software does not enable us to capture any personal passenger information.

Targeting and advertising cookies: These cookies track browsing habits and are used to deliver targeted (interest-based) advertising. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations, such as advertisers.
They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.
You can opt out of these cookies and continue to use Celtal Direct’s websites.
Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests
AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)
This website also uses the Google AdWords Remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.
AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Should you wish to Opt Out visit https://adssettings.google.com

Who has access to your information?

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. We will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the law with regards to how your personal information is processed. These rights are:

  • The right to be informed how your personal information is being used.
  • The right of access to your personal information.
  • The right to rectification if your personal information is incorrect.
  • The right to erasure of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object to how your personal information is used.

If you feel that your personal information has been handled incorrectly or you have a complaint about how your personal information is processed you have the right to complain and you should contact the Data Controller in the first instance:

LWS Roofing Ltd
8 Kingsway
Ware
Hertfordshire
SG12 0QJ

info@lwsroofing.co.uk